Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Guthrie County
- Has a bigger lot than 78% of homes in Guthrie County
- Newer than 77% of homes in Menlo 50164
What homes are worth in Menlo 50164
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 40% of homes in Menlo 50164.
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Pricier than 35% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 67% of homes nearby
Newer than 77% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Guthrie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $134,335 | 40% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $93 | 35% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,440 ft² | 49% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.17 ac | 67% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1994 | 77% of homes | 71% of homes |
About
How much is , Menlo, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for , Menlo, IA is $134,335 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $108,714 to $159,956. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did , Menlo, IA last sell?
, Menlo, IA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is , Menlo, IA?
, Menlo, IA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,440 square feet of living space and a 3.17-acre lot.
When was , Menlo, IA built?
, Menlo, IA was built in 1994, making it 32 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve , Menlo, IA?
, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; West Central Valley High School (high), rated C-; West Central Valley Middle School (middle). All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does , Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 299 homes in Menlo 50164, it is worth more than 40% of them ($134,335 against a typical $155,245), its price per square foot is higher than 35% of them ($93 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 49% of them (1,440 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 67% of them (3.17 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 77% of them (1994 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Guthrie County, it is worth more than 38% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on , Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for , Menlo, IA was $3,162. The county assessed it at $240,800.
Closest homes
- 510 1st St354 ft · 0.77 ac · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 510 North St302 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,884 ft² · Sold $8K · Jan 2024
- 12 Adair St$154K378 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 504 1st St$193K465 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 109 Sherman St$65K0.1 mi · 0.66 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 3310 Rose Ave$166K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $95K · Sep 2015
- 110 Adair St$95K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 0.1 mi · 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 609 3rd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $35K · Sep 2026
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 505 1st St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$276K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
- 410 3rd St$102K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $45K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map