709 MURRAY ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mid Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18512These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
709 Murray St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 73% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Smaller than 73% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Has a bigger lot than 69% of homes in Scranton 18512
What homes are worth in Scranton 18512
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 30% of homes in Scranton 18512.
How it measures up in Scranton 18512
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Scranton 18512.
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Pricier than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 69% of homes nearby
Newer than 59% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Scranton 18512 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $174,355 | 30% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $134 | 45% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,300 ft² | 28% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 69% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 59% of homes | 42% of homes |
About 709 Murray St
How much is 709 Murray St, Throop, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 709 Murray St, Throop, PA is $174,355 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $161,120 to $187,590. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 709 Murray St, Throop, PA last sell?
709 Murray St, Throop, PA last sold on May 13, 1988 for $12,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 709 Murray St, Throop, PA built?
709 Murray St, Throop, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.
What schools serve 709 Murray St, Throop, PA?
709 Murray St, Throop, PA is assigned to Mid Valley Elementary Center (elementary), rated D+; Mid Valley Secondary Center (middle), rated C. All sit in Mid Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 709 Murray St, Throop, PA compare to other homes in Scranton 18512?
Among the 4,433 homes in Scranton 18512, it is worth more than 30% of them ($174,355 against a typical $207,699), its price per square foot is higher than 45% of them ($134 against a typical $140), it is bigger than 28% of them (1,300 ft² against a typical 1,584 ft²), its lot is bigger than 69% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 59% of them (1940 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 27% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 709 Murray St, Throop, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 709 Murray St, Throop, PA was $26,902. The county assessed it at $175,360.
More homes on Murray St
- 807 Murray St$360K2,088 ft² · Sold $86K · Dec 2025
- 811 Murray St$350K1,248 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2025
- 715 Murray St$259K1,488 ft² · Sold $246K · Aug 2025
- 832 Murray St$157K1,120 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2024
- 813 Murray St$174K1,152 ft² · Sold $135K · Dec 2023
- 725 Murray St$140K1,104 ft² · Sold $71K · May 2023
- 830 Murray St$158K816 ft² · Sold $83K · Feb 2019
- 726 Murray St$217K1,208 ft² · Sold $116K · Jun 2014
- 863 Murray St$192K2,165 ft² · Sold $70K · Apr 2014
- 819 Murray St$101K924 ft² · Sold $20K · Feb 2014
- 863 Murray St$287K0.11 ac · Sold Sep 2012
- 708 Murray St$213K1,624 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2011
Closest homes
- 808 Dunmore St$119K106 ft · 1,440 ft² · Sold Jul 1959
- 715 Murray St$259K146 ft · 1,488 ft² · Sold $246K · Aug 2025
- 838 George St$224K155 ft · 2,013 ft² · Sold $210K · May 2025
- 714 Dudley St$179K156 ft · 1,116 ft² · Sold Oct 2001
- 753 Dunmore St$204K158 ft · 1,652 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 2026
- 750 Dunmore St$150K212 ft · 749 ft² · Sold $87K · Apr 2006
- 708 Murray St$213K226 ft · 1,624 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2011
- 820 George St # 824202 ft · 2,188 ft² · Sold $57K · Dec 1999
More homes in Throop 18512
- 332 Spring St$269K972 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 403 Loftus St$195K1,168 ft² · Sold $90K · Oct 2026
- 429 Jessup St$280K1,276 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 122 Willow St2,096 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 705 Clark St$180K1,478 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 710 E Drinker St$220K2,448 ft² · Sold $289K · Oct 2026
- 200 Somers St2,484 ft² · Sold $114K · Oct 2026
- 810 Center St3,136 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 11 Martarano Dr$230K1,130 ft² · Sold $332K · Oct 2026
- 506 Jessup St$223K1,384 ft² · Sold $109K · Sep 2026
- 707 Throop St$207K1,574 ft² · Sold $85K · Sep 2026
- 912 Throop St$350K1,632 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 709 Murray St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map