Bedford Place
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
How Bedford Place compares
By median home value, Bedford Place is the 119th most expensive of 660 neighborhoods in Tarrant County, and its typical home is worth more than 79% of all homes in Tarrant County.
Home values in Bedford Place
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Tarrant County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vaquero | $4.6M | 286 |
| 2 | Westover Hills | $3.2M | 279 |
| 3 | Montserrat | $1.9M | 194 |
| 4 | Cambridge Place | $1.9M | 151 |
| 5 | Monticello | $1.8M | 221 |
| 6 | Southlake Town Square | $1.8M | 107 |
| 7 | Edward Ranch | $1.8M | 209 |
| 8 | Park Hill | $1.6M | 138 |
| 9 | Wildwood Keller | $1.6M | 122 |
| 10 | Oak Tree Estates Southlake | $1.6M | 124 |
| 11 | Versailles | $1.6M | 147 |
| 12 | Timarron | $1.5M | 1,330 |
| 13 | Colonial Hills | $1.4M | 289 |
| 14 | Chapel Downs | $1.4M | 180 |
| 15 | Timber Lake | $1.3M | 306 |
| 16 | Mira Vista | $1.3M | 943 |
| 17 | Cross Timber Hills | $1.3M | 210 |
| 18 | Overton Woods | $1.3M | 291 |
| 19 | Brook Meadows | $1.3M | 250 |
| 20 | South Ridge Lakes | $1.2M | 479 |
| 21 | Stone Lakes | $1.2M | 334 |
| 22 | Crestline | $1.2M | 691 |
| 23 | Caldwell's Creek | $1.2M | 141 |
| 24 | Myers Meadow | $1.1M | 288 |
| 119 | Bedford Place | $496K | 284 |
660 neighborhoods in Tarrant County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Bedford Place market
How many homes are there in Bedford Place, TX?
Bedford Place, TX contains 284 residential properties, with a median of 2,260 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1984. The median TopHap Estimate is $496K.
How does Bedford Place, TX compare to the rest of Tarrant County?
By median home value, Bedford Place, TX is the 119th most expensive of 660 neighborhoods in Tarrant County. Its typical home is worth more than 79% of all homes in Tarrant County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Bedford Place, TX?
95% of homes in Bedford Place, TX are owner-occupied. 10% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Bedford Place, TX hold?
74% of mortgaged homes in Bedford Place, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.8% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.
Explore Bedford Place on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Bedford Place in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map