Brookvale
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Brookvale compares
By median home value, Brookvale is the 55th most expensive of 307 neighborhoods in Alameda County, and its typical home is worth more than 81% of all homes in Alameda County.
Home values in Brookvale
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Alameda County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruby Hill | $3.9M | 954 |
| 2 | Vineyards / Avalon | $3.6M | 1,455 |
| 3 | Bridle Creek / Sycamore Heights | $3.3M | 155 |
| 4 | The Preserve and Kolb Ranch Estates | $3.2M | 122 |
| 5 | Laguna Oaks | $3.2M | 166 |
| 6 | Carriage Gardens / Castlewood Heights | $2.8M | 101 |
| 7 | Mission Hills | $2.8M | 1,755 |
| 8 | Mohr Estates | $2.7M | 105 |
| 9 | Kottinger Ranch | $2.7M | 241 |
| 10 | Los Olivos | $2.7M | 121 |
| 11 | Pheasant Ridge / Carlton Oaks | $2.5M | 233 |
| 12 | Happy Valley Area | $2.5M | 168 |
| 13 | Claremont | $2.5M | 1,231 |
| 14 | Ventana Hills | $2.5M | 130 |
| 15 | The Oaks | $2.4M | 124 |
| 16 | Castlewood | $2.3M | 168 |
| 17 | Weibel | $2.3M | 654 |
| 18 | Kimber / Gomes | $2.3M | 2,647 |
| 19 | Cameron Hills | $2.3M | 1,682 |
| 20 | Mission Valley | $2.2M | 2,327 |
| 21 | Kristopher Ranch | $2.2M | 155 |
| 22 | Hansen Hills / The Ridge | $2.1M | 198 |
| 23 | Mission San Jose | $2M | 1,925 |
| 24 | Private Reserve | $2M | 152 |
| 55 | Brookvale | $1.6M | 2,063 |
307 neighborhoods in Alameda County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Brookvale market
What is the median home price in Brookvale, CA?
The median sale price in Brookvale, CA is $1,700,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 8.8% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Brookvale, CA each year?
47 homes sold in Brookvale, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Brookvale, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Brookvale, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 45 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Brookvale, CA?
Brookvale, CA contains 2,063 residential properties, with a median of 1,714 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1972. The median TopHap Estimate is $1.6M.
How does Brookvale, CA compare to the rest of Alameda County?
By median home value, Brookvale, CA is the 55th most expensive of 307 neighborhoods in Alameda County. Its typical home is worth more than 81% of all homes in Alameda County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Brookvale, CA?
80% of homes in Brookvale, CA are owner-occupied. 51% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Brookvale, CA hold?
70% of mortgaged homes in Brookvale, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.9% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Brookvale on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Brookvale in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map