Skip to content
Skip to content

Elizaville 12523

ZIP codeThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.New YorkBuyer's market
Market temperatureA 0 to 100 score comparing this area with every similar area nationwide each month. 0 is the strongest buyer's market, 100 the strongest seller's market.Buyer's market · 30
Buyer's marketBalancedSeller's market
$621K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
+3.7%
1-yr changeHow much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.
20
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$413K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Oct 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Market temperature (0–100)How the 0 to 100 market score moved over time. It blends price growth, sales pace, how often homes change hands, and seller profits.Temperature
20172018201920212022202420252026
Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
20172018201920212022202420252026
Growth (year over year)How much prices and sales counts changed since the same time last year, using a 3-month average to smooth out noise. Above the dashed line means growth.PriceSales
20172018201920212022202420252026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
20172018201920212022202420252026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
20172018201920212022202420252026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
20172018201920212022202420252026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
20172018201920212022202420252026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
20172018201920212022202420252026
Sellers who sold at a gainThe share of sellers each month who sold for more than they originally paid.Sold at gain
20172018201920212022202420252026
Typical hold before sellingThe middle number of years sellers owned their home before selling.Median hold
20172018201920212022202420252026
Median annualized return at resaleThe middle yearly gain sellers earned, spread across the years they owned the home. Only counts homes held at least a year.Annualized gain
20172018201920212022202420252026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
201620172018201920242026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.882
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$413K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,404 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1970
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.67%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.79%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.0.7%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.59%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.13%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.14%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.22.3 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.103
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.83
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.60

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.76%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.27%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.12%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.1,601
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.70 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$85K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$114K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.47°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.44 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.

How Elizaville 12523 compares

By median home value, Elizaville 12523 is the 17th most expensive of 24 ZIP codes in Columbia County, and its typical home is worth more than 42% of all homes in Columbia County.

Home values in Elizaville 12523

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$209K$1.4M
ZIP codes in Columbia County ranked by median home value
#Columbia CountyMedian valueHomes
1Ancramdale 12503$581K489
2Hillsdale 12529$575K1,725
3Austerlitz 12017$575K279
4Old Chatham 12136$557K509
5Germantown 12526$529K1,655
6Ancram 12502$525K718
7Ghent 12075$518K1,454
8Spencertown 12165$514K142
9Craryville 12521$498K1,081
10East Chatham 12060$498K790
11Canaan 12029$498K736
12Copake Falls 12517$481K211
13Kinderhook 12106$478K952
14Chatham 12037$467K1,439
15Copake 12516$445K1,013
16Valatie 12184$430K2,527
17Elizaville 12523$413K882
18Hudson 12534$413K5,450
19Claverack 12513$357K322
20Stuyvesant 12173$356K736
21New Lebanon 12125$324K511
22Niverville 12130$296K439
2312172$273K100
24Philmont 12565$255K373

About the Elizaville 12523 market

What is the median home price in Elizaville 12523, NY?

The median sale price in Elizaville 12523, NY is $620,750 (data through October 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 3.7% from a year earlier.

How many homes sell in Elizaville 12523, NY each year?

20 homes sold in Elizaville 12523, NY over the last 12 months (data through October 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

Is Elizaville 12523, NY a buyer's or seller's market?

Elizaville 12523, NY is currently a buyer's market, scoring 30 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through October 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.

How many homes are there in Elizaville 12523, NY?

Elizaville 12523, NY contains 882 residential properties, with a median of 1,404 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1970. The median TopHap Estimate is $413K.

How does Elizaville 12523, NY compare to the rest of Columbia County?

By median home value, Elizaville 12523, NY is the 17th most expensive of 24 ZIP codes in Columbia County. Its typical home is worth more than 42% of all homes in Columbia County. Valatie 12184 ranks just above it and Hudson 12534 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Elizaville 12523, NY?

59% of homes in Elizaville 12523, NY are owner-occupied. 13% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Elizaville 12523, NY hold?

79% of mortgaged homes in Elizaville 12523, NY are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.7% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New York property records.

Explore Elizaville 12523 on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Elizaville 12523 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map