Spencertown 12165
Deed records through Apr 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all ZIP codes nationally.
How Spencertown 12165 compares
By median home value, Spencertown 12165 is the 8th most expensive of 24 ZIP codes in Columbia County, and its typical home is worth more than 60% of all homes in Columbia County.
Home values in Spencertown 12165
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Columbia County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ancramdale 12503 | $584K | 489 |
| 2 | Hillsdale 12529 | $575K | 1,724 |
| 3 | Austerlitz 12017 | $575K | 279 |
| 4 | Old Chatham 12136 | $556K | 509 |
| 5 | Ancram 12502 | $527K | 718 |
| 6 | Germantown 12526 | $523K | 1,655 |
| 7 | Ghent 12075 | $518K | 1,454 |
| 8 | Spencertown 12165 | $514K | 142 |
| 9 | East Chatham 12060 | $501K | 790 |
| 10 | Craryville 12521 | $500K | 1,081 |
| 11 | Canaan 12029 | $499K | 736 |
| 12 | Copake Falls 12517 | $481K | 211 |
| 13 | Kinderhook 12106 | $478K | 952 |
| 14 | Chatham 12037 | $467K | 1,439 |
| 15 | Copake 12516 | $446K | 1,013 |
| 16 | Valatie 12184 | $430K | 2,527 |
| 17 | Elizaville 12523 | $414K | 882 |
| 18 | Hudson 12534 | $412K | 5,450 |
| 19 | Claverack 12513 | $357K | 322 |
| 20 | Stuyvesant 12173 | $355K | 736 |
| 21 | New Lebanon 12125 | $325K | 511 |
| 22 | Niverville 12130 | $295K | 439 |
| 23 | 12172 | $273K | 100 |
| 24 | Philmont 12565 | $257K | 373 |
About the Spencertown 12165 market
What is the median home price in Spencertown 12165, NY?
The median sale price in Spencertown 12165, NY is $995,000 (data through April 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 138.8% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Spencertown 12165, NY each year?
5 homes sold in Spencertown 12165, NY over the last 12 months (data through April 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
How many homes are there in Spencertown 12165, NY?
Spencertown 12165, NY contains 142 residential properties, with a median of 1,800 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1976. The median TopHap Estimate is $514K.
How does Spencertown 12165, NY compare to the rest of Columbia County?
By median home value, Spencertown 12165, NY is the 8th most expensive of 24 ZIP codes in Columbia County. Its typical home is worth more than 60% of all homes in Columbia County. Ghent 12075 ranks just above it and East Chatham 12060 just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Spencertown 12165, NY?
52% of homes in Spencertown 12165, NY are owner-occupied. 15% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Spencertown 12165, NY hold?
81% of mortgaged homes in Spencertown 12165, NY are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.0% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse New York property records.
Explore Spencertown 12165 on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Spencertown 12165 in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map