Hoover
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Hoover compares
By median home value, Hoover is the 270th most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County, and its typical home is worth more than 9% of all homes in Alameda County.
Home values in Hoover
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Alameda County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruby Hill | $3.9M | 954 |
| 2 | Vineyards / Avalon | $3.5M | 1,455 |
| 3 | Bridle Creek / Sycamore Heights | $3.3M | 155 |
| 4 | The Preserve and Kolb Ranch Estates | $3.2M | 122 |
| 5 | Laguna Oaks | $3M | 166 |
| 6 | Pheasant Ridge / Carlton Oaks | $2.8M | 233 |
| 7 | Mission Hills | $2.8M | 1,755 |
| 8 | Carriage Gardens / Castlewood Heights | $2.8M | 101 |
| 9 | Los Olivos | $2.6M | 121 |
| 10 | Mohr Estates | $2.6M | 105 |
| 11 | Kottinger Ranch | $2.5M | 241 |
| 12 | Claremont | $2.4M | 1,229 |
| 13 | Happy Valley Area | $2.4M | 168 |
| 14 | Ventana Hills | $2.3M | 130 |
| 15 | Kimber / Gomes | $2.3M | 2,647 |
| 16 | Mission Valley | $2.3M | 2,328 |
| 17 | The Oaks | $2.3M | 124 |
| 18 | Castlewood | $2.3M | 168 |
| 19 | Cameron Hills | $2.3M | 1,682 |
| 20 | Weibel | $2.3M | 654 |
| 21 | Mission San Jose | $2.2M | 1,924 |
| 22 | Positano | $2.2M | 1,080 |
| 23 | Hansen Hills / The Ridge | $2.2M | 198 |
| 24 | Pleasonton Hills | $2.2M | 137 |
| 270 | Hoover | $496K | 745 |
308 neighborhoods in Alameda County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Hoover market
What is the median home price in Hoover, CA?
The median sale price in Hoover, CA is $835,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 26.1% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Hoover, CA each year?
28 homes sold in Hoover, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Hoover, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Hoover, CA is currently a seller's market, scoring 60 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Hoover, CA?
Hoover, CA contains 745 residential properties, with a median of 1,912 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1909. The median TopHap Estimate is $496K.
How does Hoover, CA compare to the rest of Alameda County?
By median home value, Hoover, CA is the 270th most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County. Its typical home is worth more than 9% of all homes in Alameda County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Hoover, CA?
49% of homes in Hoover, CA are owner-occupied. 38% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Hoover, CA hold?
37% of mortgaged homes in Hoover, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 5.8% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Hoover on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Hoover in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map