Proud Country
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Proud Country compares
By median home value, Proud Country is the 185th most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County, and its typical home is worth more than 38% of all homes in Alameda County.
Home values in Proud Country
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Alameda County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruby Hill | $3.9M | 954 |
| 2 | Vineyards / Avalon | $3.6M | 1,455 |
| 3 | The Preserve and Kolb Ranch Estates | $3.4M | 122 |
| 4 | Bridle Creek / Sycamore Heights | $3.3M | 155 |
| 5 | Laguna Oaks | $3.1M | 166 |
| 6 | Mission Hills | $2.8M | 1,755 |
| 7 | Pheasant Ridge / Carlton Oaks | $2.8M | 233 |
| 8 | Carriage Gardens / Castlewood Heights | $2.7M | 101 |
| 9 | Kottinger Ranch | $2.6M | 241 |
| 10 | Los Olivos | $2.6M | 121 |
| 11 | Claremont | $2.6M | 1,231 |
| 12 | Mohr Estates | $2.6M | 105 |
| 13 | Happy Valley Area | $2.4M | 168 |
| 14 | Castlewood | $2.3M | 168 |
| 15 | Kimber / Gomes | $2.3M | 2,647 |
| 16 | The Oaks | $2.3M | 124 |
| 17 | Ventana Hills | $2.3M | 130 |
| 18 | Mission Valley | $2.3M | 2,328 |
| 19 | Cameron Hills | $2.3M | 1,682 |
| 20 | Weibel | $2.3M | 654 |
| 21 | Mission San Jose | $2.2M | 1,925 |
| 22 | Golden Eagle | $2.2M | 242 |
| 23 | Pleasonton Hills | $2.2M | 137 |
| 24 | Hansen Hills / The Ridge | $2.1M | 198 |
| 185 | Proud Country | $878K | 214 |
308 neighborhoods in Alameda County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Proud Country market
What is the median home price in Proud Country, CA?
The median sale price in Proud Country, CA is $712,500 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is down 23.6% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Proud Country, CA each year?
6 homes sold in Proud Country, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Proud Country, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Proud Country, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 56 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Proud Country, CA?
Proud Country, CA contains 214 residential properties, with a median of 1,349 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1971. The median TopHap Estimate is $878K.
How does Proud Country, CA compare to the rest of Alameda County?
By median home value, Proud Country, CA is the 185th most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County. Its typical home is worth more than 38% of all homes in Alameda County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Proud Country, CA?
82% of homes in Proud Country, CA are owner-occupied. 38% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Proud Country, CA hold?
59% of mortgaged homes in Proud Country, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.4% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Proud Country on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Proud Country in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map