Skip to content
Skip to content

Randol Mill

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.Texas
$200K
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
1
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$299K
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Apr 2025 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.921
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$299K
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.1,751 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.3
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1974
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.76%
CondosThe share of homes here that are condos.16%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.65%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.0.8%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.66%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.15%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.37%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.9.3 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.119
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.109
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.24

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.89%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.24%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.10%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,710
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4,250 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$81K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$91K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.65°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.37 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.64%

How Randol Mill compares

By median home value, Randol Mill is the 430th most expensive of 661 neighborhoods in Tarrant County, and its typical home is worth more than 41% of all homes in Tarrant County.

Home values in Randol Mill

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$117K$503K
neighborhoods in Tarrant County ranked by median home value
#Tarrant CountyMedian valueHomes
1Vaquero$5.1M286
2Westover Hills$3.4M281
3Edward Ranch$2M209
4Montserrat$2M194
5Cambridge Place$1.9M151
6Monticello$1.8M221
7Southlake Town Square$1.7M107
8Wildwood Keller$1.6M122
9Park Hill$1.6M138
10Oak Tree Estates Southlake$1.6M124
11Versailles$1.5M147
12Overton Woods$1.5M291
13Timarron$1.4M1,330
14Timber Lake$1.3M306
15Cross Timber Hills$1.3M210
16Mira Vista$1.3M943
17Crestline$1.3M691
18Colonial Hills$1.3M289
19South Ridge Lakes$1.3M479
20Brook Meadows$1.3M250
21Chapel Downs$1.2M180
22Caldwell's Creek$1.2M141
23Stone Lakes$1.2M334
24The Orchards at Eagle Mountain Lake$1.1M113
430Randol Mill$299K921

661 neighborhoods in Tarrant County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Randol Mill market

What is the median home price in Randol Mill, TX?

The median sale price in Randol Mill, TX is $200,000 (data through April 2025), based on deeds recorded with the county.

How many homes sell in Randol Mill, TX each year?

1 homes sold in Randol Mill, TX over the last 12 months (data through April 2025). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

How many homes are there in Randol Mill, TX?

Randol Mill, TX contains 921 residential properties, with a median of 1,751 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1974. The median TopHap Estimate is $299K.

How does Randol Mill, TX compare to the rest of Tarrant County?

By median home value, Randol Mill, TX is the 430th most expensive of 661 neighborhoods in Tarrant County. Its typical home is worth more than 41% of all homes in Tarrant County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Randol Mill, TX?

66% of homes in Randol Mill, TX are owner-occupied. 15% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Randol Mill, TX hold?

65% of mortgaged homes in Randol Mill, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.8% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.

Explore Randol Mill on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Randol Mill in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map