Skip to content
Skip to content

Rob Roy

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.Texas
$1.8M
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
6
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$2.9M
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
AprJul
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
AprJul
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
AprJul
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
AprJul
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
AprJul
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
AprJul
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
201720182019202420252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.645
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$2.9M
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.4,136 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.4
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.1991
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.96%
CondosThe share of homes here that are condos.1.6%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.83%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.1.2%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.93%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.16%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.22%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.12.2 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.49
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.81
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.20

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.92%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.43%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.6%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,437
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.746 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$179K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$292K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.68°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.34 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.60%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.

How Rob Roy compares

By median home value, Rob Roy is the 6th most expensive of 165 neighborhoods in Travis County, and its typical home is worth more than 98% of all homes in Travis County.

Home values in Rob Roy

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$1.6M$7.2M
neighborhoods in Travis County ranked by median home value
#Travis CountyMedian valueHomes
1Stratford Hills$4.4M150
2Rivercrest$3.8M120
3Seven Oaks$3.7M159
4Westview on Lake Austin$3.4M261
5Spanish Oaks$3.2M487
6Rob Roy$2.9M645
7Davenport West$2.8M133
8Rollingwood$2.7M676
9Barton Creek$2.6M1,298
10West Lake Hills$2.6M1,413
11Reserve at Lake Travis$2.5M106
12Davenport Ranch$2.3M552
13Treemont$2.3M282
14Tarrytown$2.1M2,697
15Bella Lago$2.1M144
16Highland Park West / Balcones$1.9M1,171
17Countryside$1.8M220
18Bee Caves Woods$1.8M345
19Greenshores$1.8M338
20Senna Hills$1.7M405
21Westminster Glen$1.7M387
22Deep Eddy$1.6M676
23Woods of Westlake$1.6M198
24Long Canyon$1.5M324

165 neighborhoods in Travis County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Rob Roy market

What is the median home price in Rob Roy, TX?

The median sale price in Rob Roy, TX is $1,759,092 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.

How many homes sell in Rob Roy, TX each year?

6 homes sold in Rob Roy, TX over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

How many homes are there in Rob Roy, TX?

Rob Roy, TX contains 645 residential properties, with a median of 4,136 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 1991. The median TopHap Estimate is $2.9M.

How does Rob Roy, TX compare to the rest of Travis County?

By median home value, Rob Roy, TX is the 6th most expensive of 165 neighborhoods in Travis County. Its typical home is worth more than 98% of all homes in Travis County. Spanish Oaks ranks just above it and Davenport West just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Rob Roy, TX?

93% of homes in Rob Roy, TX are owner-occupied. 16% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Rob Roy, TX hold?

83% of mortgaged homes in Rob Roy, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 1.2% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.

Explore Rob Roy on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Rob Roy in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map