Santa Fe
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Santa Fe compares
By median home value, Santa Fe is the 208th most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County, and its typical home is worth more than 28% of all homes in Alameda County.
Home values in Santa Fe
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Alameda County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ruby Hill | $3.9M | 954 |
| 2 | Vineyards / Avalon | $3.5M | 1,455 |
| 3 | Bridle Creek / Sycamore Heights | $3.3M | 155 |
| 4 | The Preserve and Kolb Ranch Estates | $3.2M | 122 |
| 5 | Laguna Oaks | $3M | 166 |
| 6 | Pheasant Ridge / Carlton Oaks | $2.8M | 233 |
| 7 | Mission Hills | $2.8M | 1,755 |
| 8 | Carriage Gardens / Castlewood Heights | $2.8M | 101 |
| 9 | Los Olivos | $2.6M | 121 |
| 10 | Mohr Estates | $2.6M | 105 |
| 11 | Kottinger Ranch | $2.5M | 241 |
| 12 | Claremont | $2.4M | 1,229 |
| 13 | Happy Valley Area | $2.4M | 168 |
| 14 | Ventana Hills | $2.3M | 130 |
| 15 | Kimber / Gomes | $2.3M | 2,647 |
| 16 | Mission Valley | $2.3M | 2,328 |
| 17 | The Oaks | $2.3M | 124 |
| 18 | Castlewood | $2.3M | 168 |
| 19 | Cameron Hills | $2.3M | 1,682 |
| 20 | Weibel | $2.3M | 654 |
| 21 | Mission San Jose | $2.2M | 1,924 |
| 22 | Positano | $2.2M | 1,080 |
| 23 | Hansen Hills / The Ridge | $2.2M | 198 |
| 24 | Pleasonton Hills | $2.2M | 137 |
| 208 | Santa Fe | $755K | 867 |
308 neighborhoods in Alameda County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Santa Fe market
What is the median home price in Santa Fe, CA?
The median sale price in Santa Fe, CA is $742,000 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 2.0% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Santa Fe, CA each year?
31 homes sold in Santa Fe, CA over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
Is Santa Fe, CA a buyer's or seller's market?
Santa Fe, CA is currently a balanced market, scoring 58 out of 100 on TopHap's market temperature index (data through July 2026). The score weighs sales velocity and price direction; above 60 favours sellers, below 40 favours buyers.
How many homes are there in Santa Fe, CA?
Santa Fe, CA contains 867 residential properties, with a median of 1,496 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1912. The median TopHap Estimate is $755K.
How does Santa Fe, CA compare to the rest of Alameda County?
By median home value, Santa Fe, CA is the 208th most expensive of 308 neighborhoods in Alameda County. Its typical home is worth more than 28% of all homes in Alameda County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Santa Fe, CA?
69% of homes in Santa Fe, CA are owner-occupied. 38% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Santa Fe, CA hold?
41% of mortgaged homes in Santa Fe, CA are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 6.1% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse California property records.
Explore Santa Fe on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Santa Fe in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map