Skip to content
Skip to content

Starwood

NeighborhoodThe kind of area this report covers. Neighborhood areas nest inside each other, from broad districts down to small pockets.Texas
$1.1M
Median sale priceThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.
13
Sales (12 mo)How many homes sold here in the last 12 months. More sales make the other numbers more reliable.
$1.3M
Median valueThe middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.

Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.

Market Trends

Sale pricesThe middle sale price each month, counting normal open-market sales. The average runs above the median when a few expensive sales pull it up. Bars show how many homes sold.MedianSales
2017201820202026
Price per square footThe middle price per square foot, for sales where the size is known. It adjusts for homes being different sizes.$/ft²
2017201820202026
Sale premium vs estimated valueHow sale prices compare with our estimated values at the time of sale. Above the dashed line, homes sold for more than the models expected — a sign of competitive bidding. Below it, buyers paid under model value.Premium
2017201820202026
Annual turnover (share of homes sold)The share of all homes here that sold in the trailing 12 months. Higher turnover means a more liquid market where homes trade hands more often.Turnover
2017201820202026
Buyer mixWho is buying. Cash means no mortgage was recorded, investor means the buyer looked like an investor, and flip means the home resold within a year.CashInvestorFlip resale
2017201820202026
Financing (share of purchase price)For buyers who borrowed: the middle share of the price they financed, and the middle share they paid up front.Loan (LTV)Down payment
2017201820202026
Preforeclosure filingsForeclosure notices filed each month. A rise can be an early sign that more owners are struggling. Auction stage counts the filings that reached a scheduled foreclosure auction.FilingsAuction stage
2017201820192020202320252026

Housing Stock

HomesHow many homes we have records for in this area.1,450
Median value (AVM)The middle estimated value of all homes here, not just the ones that recently sold.$1.3M
Median sizeThe middle home size here, measured in square feet.3,867 ft²
Median bedroomsThe middle bedroom count for homes here.4
Median year builtThe middle build year for homes here. A recent year means most housing is newer.2001
Single familyThe share of homes here that are single-family houses.79%

Equity & Ownership

Equity rich (LTV ≤ 50%)The share of owners who owe half or less of what their home is worth, meaning they hold a lot of equity.71%
Underwater (LTV ≥ 125%)The share of owners who owe at least 25% more than their home is worth.0.7%
Owner occupiedThe share of homes lived in by their owner rather than rented out or left empty.85%
Company ownedThe share of homes owned by a company or trust instead of a person.19%
Median loan-to-valueThe middle share of home value still owed on loans across all owners here.37%
Typical ownership tenureHow long the typical owner here has held their home.9.8 yrs

CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.60
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.103
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.28

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.46%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.5%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.4,815
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.3,621 / mi²
Median household incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$138K
Average household incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$190K
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.65°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.39 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.62%

Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.

How Starwood compares

By median home value, Starwood is the 5th most expensive of 283 neighborhoods in Collin County, and its typical home is worth more than 96% of all homes in Collin County.

Home values in Starwood

Share of homes at each estimated value.

Median
$387K$3.7M
neighborhoods in Collin County ranked by median home value
#Collin CountyMedian valueHomes
1Chapel Creek$2M304
2Preston North Estates$1.7M304
3Oakdale$1.6M198
4Lakeside on Preston$1.6M527
5Starwood$1.3M1,450
6Saddleridge Estates$1.2M153
7Avignon Windhaven$1.2M219
8West Plano / Willow Bend$1.2M3,334
9Preston Trail$1.2M410
10Shaddock Park$1.2M237
11Briar Ridge Estates$1.1M193
12Castlemere$1M246
13Richwoods$1M1,677
14Windhaven$1M534
15Lawler Park North$972K343
16Montgomery Farm$902K527
17Cambridge Place at Russell Creek$893K254
18Mallard Lakes at McKinney$885K238
19Cypress Creek$876K285
20Cumberland Crossing$867K606
21Country Brook Estates$859K138
22Whiffletree$858K482
23Stonelake$853K1,457
24Starcreek$852K855

283 neighborhoods in Collin County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.

About the Starwood market

What is the median home price in Starwood, TX?

The median sale price in Starwood, TX is $1,093,324 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.

How many homes sell in Starwood, TX each year?

13 homes sold in Starwood, TX over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.

How many homes are there in Starwood, TX?

Starwood, TX contains 1,450 residential properties, with a median of 3,867 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 2001. The median TopHap Estimate is $1.3M.

How does Starwood, TX compare to the rest of Collin County?

By median home value, Starwood, TX is the 5th most expensive of 283 neighborhoods in Collin County. Its typical home is worth more than 96% of all homes in Collin County. Lakeside on Preston ranks just above it and Saddleridge Estates just below. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.

Do people own or rent in Starwood, TX?

85% of homes in Starwood, TX are owner-occupied. 19% are held by a company rather than an individual.

How much equity do owners in Starwood, TX hold?

71% of mortgaged homes in Starwood, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.7% owe more than the home is worth.

Nearby markets

Browse addresses

Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.

Explore Starwood on the map

See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Starwood in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map