Skip to content
Skip to content

J. W. Poynter Middle School

J. W. Poynter Middle School is a public middle school in Hillsboro, OR, serving grades 7–8, rated C-, with 703 students and a 21.7:1 student-teacher ratio.

In 2024-2025, the share of students meeting the state standard was 36% in English Language Arts, 26% in Math and 23% in Science.

C-TopHap school rating
Rating
C-
Grades
7–8
Enrollment
703
Students per teacher
21.7:1
Level
Middle
Type
Public · Regular

2024-2025 testing year

State test results

Share of students meeting or exceeding the state standard.

English Language Arts36%
Math26%
Science23%

Academics and programs

Open enrollment
No

Student body

Hispanic45%
White36%
Two or more races9%
Asian5%
Black4%
Pacific Islander1%
Native American0%
Male / female
49% / 51%
Free or reduced lunch
69%
Enrollment change vs prior year
-5.0%
Prior-year enrollment
740

Homes assigned to this school

10,512 homes in TopHap's records are assigned to J. W. Poynter Middle School. These 40 are sampled evenly down the value ranking, so they span the whole zone rather than just its most expensive streets.

Export all 10,512 assigned homes as a CSV · TopHap Pro

School details

Address
1535 NE Grant St, Hillsboro, OR 97124
Phone
(503) 844-1580
Website
schools.hsd.k12.or.us/poynter/Home/tabid/3736/Default.aspx
Setting
City - Medium
Status
Operational
NCES ID
410002301251
Visit the school website

School district

Hillsboro School District 1j

Common questions

About J. W. Poynter Middle School

How is J. W. Poynter Middle School rated?

J. W. Poynter Middle School holds a C- rating on TopHap's A-to-D scale, which blends state test results, academic progress and student outcomes. Hillsboro School District 1j is rated C+ overall.

How do students at J. W. Poynter Middle School perform on state tests?

In the 2024-2025 testing year, the share of J. W. Poynter Middle School students meeting or exceeding the state standard was 36% in English Language Arts, 26% in Math and 23% in Science.

What grades does J. W. Poynter Middle School serve?

J. W. Poynter Middle School serves grades 7–8 as a middle school.

How many students attend J. W. Poynter Middle School?

703 students attend J. W. Poynter Middle School, down from 740 the prior year, with a student-teacher ratio of 21.7:1.

Which homes are assigned to J. W. Poynter Middle School?

TopHap matches 10,512 residential properties to J. W. Poynter Middle School in and around Hillsboro. Each one has its own page with a value estimate, sale history, taxes and the rest of its assigned schools.

Which school district is J. W. Poynter Middle School in?

J. W. Poynter Middle School is part of Hillsboro School District 1j, which reports 37 schools, 18,781 students and $15,298 of spending per student.