401 FM 289
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Comfort Independent School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
401 Fm 289 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Smaller than 74% of homes in Kendall County
- Has a bigger lot than 79% of homes in Kendall County
- Older than 69% of homes in Kendall County
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Bigger than 55% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 46% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,792 ft² | 55% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4.02 ac | 63% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1995 | 46% of homes | 31% of homes |
About 401 Fm 289
When did 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX last sell?
401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX has 2 bathrooms and 1,792 square feet of living space.
When was 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX built?
401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX was built in 1995, making it 31 years old. It is a mobile home home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX is assigned to Comfort Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Comfort Middle School (middle), rated C+; Comfort High School (high), rated C. All sit in Comfort Independent School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX compare to other homes in Comfort 78013?
Among the 2,749 homes in Comfort 78013, it is bigger than 55% of them (1,792 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (4.02 ac against a typical 1.55 ac) and it is newer than 46% of them (1995 against a typical 1997). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX?
The 2025 property tax bill for 401 Fm 289, Comfort, TX was $598. The county assessed it at $233,573.
More homes on Fm 289
- 606 Fm 289$898K3 ba · 3,575 ft² · Sold $858K · Dec 2025
- 212 Fm 289$654K2 ba · 2,401 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 537 Fm 2891 ba · 868 ft² · Sold Aug 2021
- 46 Fm 289$539K1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2018
- 118 Fm 289$493K1 ba · 1,342 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 13 Fm 2892 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Apr 2005
- 636 Fm 289$576K3 ba · 2,876 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 636 Fm 289$493K7.63 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 20 Fm 2891 ba · 980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 124 Fm 289$511K1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 106 Fm 289$615K1 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 136 Fm 289$484K1 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 407 Fm 289$839K0.2 mi · 3,200 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 186 Joshua Ranch Dr0.2 mi · 6.14 ac · Sold $281K · Jan 2025
- 106 Joshua Ranch Dr0.2 mi · 3,809 ft² · Sold $94K · Jun 2021
- 407 Fm 289$572K0.2 mi · 2 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 192 Joshua Ranch Dr$617K0.2 mi · 2,013 ft² · Sold Apr 2018
- 98 Joshua Ranch Dr$868K0.2 mi · 2,839 ft² · Sold $71K · Aug 2018
- 80 Joshua Ranch Dr0.3 mi · 8.04 ac · Sold Jan 2021
- 185 Joshua Ranch Dr$757K0.4 mi · 2,550 ft² · Sold Oct 2015
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 38 Fm 1621$568K2 ba · 1,885 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1156 Kendall Jackson3,700 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1320 Stoneleigh Rd$615K2 ba · 2,871 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 401 Fm 289 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map