Residential (General/Single)Residential
402 FM 289
COMFORT, TX 78013
0
Baths
26.05 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$37 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$397,330 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$397,330
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$2,850
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$397,330
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyKENDALL
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
Neighborhood · ZIP 78013These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.147
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.78
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.15
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.88%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.20%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.11%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.8,581
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.38 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$70,260
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$92,094
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.65°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.34 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.60%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
402 Fm 289 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Kendall County
How it measures up in Comfort 78013
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Comfort 78013.
Lot size26.05 ac
SmallerTypical 1.58 acBigger
Bigger than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Comfort 78013 | Kendall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 26.05 ac | 92% of homes | 97% of homes |
More homes on Fm 289
- 606 Fm 289$898K3 ba · 3,575 ft² · Sold $858K · Dec 2025
- 212 Fm 289$654K2 ba · 2,401 ft² · Sold Sep 2024
- 537 Fm 2891 ba · 868 ft² · Sold Aug 2021
- 46 Fm 289$539K1 ba · 1,403 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2018
- 118 Fm 289$493K1 ba · 1,342 ft² · Sold Sep 2018
- 13 Fm 2892 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold Apr 2005
- 636 Fm 289$576K3 ba · 2,876 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 636 Fm 289$493K7.63 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 20 Fm 2891 ba · 980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 124 Fm 289$511K1 ba · 1,776 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 106 Fm 289$615K1 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 136 Fm 289$484K1 ba · 1,168 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 206 Fm 2890 ft · 1 ba · 720 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Fm 16210 ft · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 40 Waring Rd0 ft · 2,004 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 118 Lillis Ln0 ft · 1,713 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 402 Fm 2890 ft · 71.06 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 8 Fm 2890 ft · 1 ba · 1,570 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 138 Lillis Ln0 ft · 1,727 ft² · Sold $290K · Feb 2026
- 52150 Interstate 10 W0 ft · 1,568 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Comfort 78013
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$649K2 ba · 2,059 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 50710 Interstate 10 W$603K2 ba · 1,874 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 219 Us Highway 87$916K2 ba · 2,475 ft² · Sold $19K · Sep 2026
- 320 Second St$285K1 ba · 1,106 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 17 Fm 4734 ba · 3,101 ft² · Sold $380K · Sep 2026
- 33 Fm 1621$610K1 ba · 1,357 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 8 Cypress Creek Rd5 ba · 4,543 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 201 Fifth St$514K2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 304 East St3,384 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 3075 Cypress Creek Rd$1.3M4,014 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1429 Kendall Jackson$903K2,896 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 198 Echo Fls$856K2.5 ba · 2,837 ft² · Sold $606K · Jul 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 402 Fm 289 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map