West Congress
Deed records through Jan 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How West Congress compares
By median home value, West Congress is the 141st most expensive of 166 neighborhoods in Travis County, and its typical home is worth more than 34% of all homes in Travis County.
Home values in West Congress
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Travis County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stratford Hills | $4.2M | 150 |
| 2 | Westview on Lake Austin | $4M | 261 |
| 3 | Seven Oaks | $3.8M | 159 |
| 4 | Spanish Oaks | $3.4M | 492 |
| 5 | Rivercrest | $3.1M | 120 |
| 6 | Barton Creek | $2.7M | 1,312 |
| 7 | Rob Roy | $2.6M | 642 |
| 8 | Rollingwood | $2.6M | 683 |
| 9 | Davenport West | $2.5M | 133 |
| 10 | Davenport Ranch | $2.4M | 562 |
| 11 | West Lake Hills | $2.4M | 1,418 |
| 12 | Reserve at Lake Travis | $2.3M | 112 |
| 13 | Bella Lago | $2M | 143 |
| 14 | Tarrytown | $2M | 2,733 |
| 15 | Senna Hills | $1.8M | 406 |
| 16 | Treemont | $1.7M | 284 |
| 17 | Greenshores | $1.7M | 334 |
| 18 | Highland Park West / Balcones | $1.7M | 1,174 |
| 19 | Westminster Glen | $1.5M | 388 |
| 20 | Woods of Westlake | $1.5M | 198 |
| 21 | Long Canyon | $1.5M | 326 |
| 22 | Bee Caves Woods | $1.5M | 348 |
| 23 | Deep Eddy | $1.4M | 681 |
| 24 | Countryside | $1.4M | 220 |
| 141 | West Congress | $389K | 752 |
166 neighborhoods in Travis County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the West Congress market
What is the median home price in West Congress, TX?
The median sale price in West Congress, TX is $270,000 (data through January 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.
How many homes sell in West Congress, TX each year?
4 homes sold in West Congress, TX over the last 12 months (data through January 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
How many homes are there in West Congress, TX?
West Congress, TX contains 752 residential properties, with a median of 1,248 square feet, 2 bedrooms, built around 1971. The median TopHap Estimate is $389K.
How does West Congress, TX compare to the rest of Travis County?
By median home value, West Congress, TX is the 141st most expensive of 166 neighborhoods in Travis County. Its typical home is worth more than 34% of all homes in Travis County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in West Congress, TX?
60% of homes in West Congress, TX are owner-occupied. 27% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in West Congress, TX hold?
61% of mortgaged homes in West Congress, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.7% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.
Explore West Congress on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across West Congress in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map