Woodstream
Deed records through Apr 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Woodstream compares
By median home value, Woodstream is the 206th most expensive of 283 neighborhoods in Collin County, and its typical home is worth more than 35% of all homes in Collin County.
Home values in Woodstream
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Collin County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chapel Creek | $2M | 304 |
| 2 | Preston North Estates | $1.7M | 304 |
| 3 | Oakdale | $1.6M | 198 |
| 4 | Lakeside on Preston | $1.6M | 527 |
| 5 | Starwood | $1.3M | 1,450 |
| 6 | Saddleridge Estates | $1.2M | 153 |
| 7 | Avignon Windhaven | $1.2M | 219 |
| 8 | West Plano / Willow Bend | $1.2M | 3,334 |
| 9 | Preston Trail | $1.2M | 410 |
| 10 | Shaddock Park | $1.2M | 237 |
| 11 | Briar Ridge Estates | $1.1M | 193 |
| 12 | Castlemere | $1M | 246 |
| 13 | Richwoods | $1M | 1,677 |
| 14 | Windhaven | $1M | 534 |
| 15 | Lawler Park North | $970K | 343 |
| 16 | Montgomery Farm | $899K | 527 |
| 17 | Cambridge Place at Russell Creek | $890K | 254 |
| 18 | Mallard Lakes at McKinney | $883K | 238 |
| 19 | Cypress Creek | $875K | 285 |
| 20 | Cumberland Crossing | $868K | 606 |
| 21 | Country Brook Estates | $859K | 138 |
| 22 | Whiffletree | $858K | 482 |
| 23 | Starcreek | $852K | 855 |
| 24 | Stonelake | $852K | 1,457 |
| 206 | Woodstream | $451K | 551 |
283 neighborhoods in Collin County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Woodstream market
What is the median home price in Woodstream, TX?
The median sale price in Woodstream, TX is $429,590 (data through April 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county. That is up 2763.9% from a year earlier.
How many homes sell in Woodstream, TX each year?
2 homes sold in Woodstream, TX over the last 12 months (data through April 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
How many homes are there in Woodstream, TX?
Woodstream, TX contains 551 residential properties, with a median of 1,650 square feet, 3 bedrooms, built around 1987. The median TopHap Estimate is $451K.
How does Woodstream, TX compare to the rest of Collin County?
By median home value, Woodstream, TX is the 206th most expensive of 283 neighborhoods in Collin County. Its typical home is worth more than 35% of all homes in Collin County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Woodstream, TX?
67% of homes in Woodstream, TX are owner-occupied. 19% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Woodstream, TX hold?
67% of mortgaged homes in Woodstream, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 2.2% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.
Explore Woodstream on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Woodstream in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map