Residential - Vacant LandResidential
738 ROUTE 9W
VALLEY COTTAGE, NY 10989
0
Baths
1.01 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
Tax & Assessment
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$30,250 (2024)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$30,250
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$30,200
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential - Vacant Land
CountyROCKLAND
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.01
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
Neighborhood · ZIP 10989These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.87
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.110
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.113
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.96%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.31%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.4.5%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.9,674
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,624 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$131,793
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$165,022
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.52°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.50 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%
Owner Tools
Do you own this home?
Claim this homeData by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
738 Route 9w measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Valley Cottage 10989
How it measures up in Valley Cottage 10989
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Valley Cottage 10989.
Lot size1.01 ac
SmallerTypical 0.35 acBigger
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Valley Cottage 10989 | Rockland County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.01 ac | 97% of homes | 94% of homes |
More homes on Route 9w
- 656 Route 9w7.7 ac · Sold $525K · Sep 2026
- 748 Route 9w0.38 ac · Sold Jul 2025
- 729 Route 9w # 7331 ba · 736 ft² · Sold $625K · Nov 2024
- 707 Route 9w # 7097 ba · 5,082 ft² · Sold $850K · Feb 2022
- 701 Route 9w # 705a1 bd · 4 ba · 2,697 ft² · Sold $850K · Feb 2022
- 749 Route 9w1.1 ac · Sold $76K · Sep 2021
- 751 Route 9w$445K3 ba · 1,292 ft² · Sold $356K · Sep 2021
- 753 Route 9w$612K2 ba · 1,614 ft² · Sold $356K · Sep 2021
- 755 Route 9w$476K3 ba · 1,034 ft² · Sold $356K · Sep 2021
- 741 Route 9w2.9 ac · Sold $850K · Mar 2021
- 734 Route 9w1.01 ac · Sold $75K · Dec 2020
- 712 Route 9w0.41 ac · Sold $60K · Apr 2020
Closest homes
- 748 Route 9w43 ft · 0.38 ac · Sold Jul 2025
- 744 Route 9w$838K54 ft · 1 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $35K · Jan 2003
- 738 Route 9w156 ft · 1.01 ac
- 181 Charles Blvd$599K143 ft · 2 ba · 1,700 ft²
- 183 Charles Blvd$522K152 ft · 1 ba · 1,420 ft²
- 179 Charles Blvd$543K173 ft · 1 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $265K · Feb 2015
- 177 Charles Blvd$585K225 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $490K · Jan 2023
- 734 Route 9w256 ft · 1.01 ac · Sold $75K · Dec 2020
More homes in Valley Cottage 10989
- 6 Hannah Ln$788K2.5 ba · 2,052 ft² · Sold $785K · Oct 2026
- 362 Sierra Vista Ln$329K1 bd · 1 ba · 798 ft² · Sold $329K · Sep 2026
- 404 Sierra Vista Ln$455K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,081 ft² · Sold $455K · Sep 2026
- 342 Sierra Vista Ln$338K1 bd · 1 ba · 901 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 636 Sierra Vista Ln$460K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $460K · Sep 2026
- 529 Sierra Vista Ln$470K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 303 Bliss Ln$1.1M3.5 ba · 2,959 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 1 Edsam Rd$860K2.5 ba · 2,060 ft² · Sold $860K · Sep 2026
- 14 Forest Glen Rd$595K1 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $595K · Sep 2026
- 731 Manette Ln$670K2.5 ba · 2,126 ft² · Sold $670K · Sep 2026
- 411 Sierra Vista Ln$465K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,131 ft² · Sold $465K · Sep 2026
- 1 Margaret Ct$698K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,266 ft² · Sold $750K · Sep 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 738 Route 9w on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map