Falconhead
Deed records through Jul 2026 · Quarterly intervals (lower sales volume)Counties take time to publish deeds, so the newest months can be incomplete and may shift as more records arrive.
Market Trends
Housing Stock
Equity & Ownership
CommunityThese are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Market metrics are derived from recorded arms-length deeds and refreshed nightly. Temperature blends price momentum, sales velocity, turnover and resale outcomes, ranked against all neighborhoods nationally.
How Falconhead compares
By median home value, Falconhead is the 53rd most expensive of 165 neighborhoods in Travis County, and its typical home is worth more than 79% of all homes in Travis County.
Home values in Falconhead
Share of homes at each estimated value.
| # | Travis County | Median value | Homes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stratford Hills | $4.4M | 150 |
| 2 | Rivercrest | $3.8M | 120 |
| 3 | Seven Oaks | $3.7M | 159 |
| 4 | Westview on Lake Austin | $3.4M | 261 |
| 5 | Spanish Oaks | $3.2M | 487 |
| 6 | Rob Roy | $2.9M | 645 |
| 7 | Davenport West | $2.8M | 133 |
| 8 | Rollingwood | $2.7M | 676 |
| 9 | West Lake Hills | $2.6M | 1,413 |
| 10 | Barton Creek | $2.6M | 1,298 |
| 11 | Reserve at Lake Travis | $2.5M | 106 |
| 12 | Davenport Ranch | $2.3M | 552 |
| 13 | Treemont | $2.2M | 282 |
| 14 | Tarrytown | $2.1M | 2,697 |
| 15 | Bella Lago | $2.1M | 144 |
| 16 | Highland Park West / Balcones | $1.9M | 1,171 |
| 17 | Countryside | $1.8M | 220 |
| 18 | Bee Caves Woods | $1.8M | 345 |
| 19 | Greenshores | $1.8M | 338 |
| 20 | Senna Hills | $1.7M | 405 |
| 21 | Westminster Glen | $1.7M | 387 |
| 22 | Deep Eddy | $1.6M | 676 |
| 23 | Woods of Westlake | $1.6M | 198 |
| 24 | Long Canyon | $1.5M | 324 |
| 53 | Falconhead | $889K | 997 |
165 neighborhoods in Travis County are ranked; the most valuable are listed here.
About the Falconhead market
What is the median home price in Falconhead, TX?
The median sale price in Falconhead, TX is $534,152 (data through July 2026), based on deeds recorded with the county.
How many homes sell in Falconhead, TX each year?
11 homes sold in Falconhead, TX over the last 12 months (data through July 2026). TopHap counts recorded arm's-length deeds, not listings, so the figure is not affected by which brokerage handled the sale.
How many homes are there in Falconhead, TX?
Falconhead, TX contains 997 residential properties, with a median of 3,410 square feet, 4 bedrooms, built around 2009. The median TopHap Estimate is $889K.
How does Falconhead, TX compare to the rest of Travis County?
By median home value, Falconhead, TX is the 53rd most expensive of 165 neighborhoods in Travis County. Its typical home is worth more than 79% of all homes in Travis County. The ranking is rebuilt nightly from the county assessor record of every home in each area.
Do people own or rent in Falconhead, TX?
89% of homes in Falconhead, TX are owner-occupied. 14% are held by a company rather than an individual.
How much equity do owners in Falconhead, TX hold?
61% of mortgaged homes in Falconhead, TX are equity-rich, meaning the loan balance is under half the home's value. 0.5% owe more than the home is worth.
Nearby markets
Browse addresses
Every street and address TopHap holds is browsable by state, county and city. Browse Texas property records.
Explore Falconhead on the map
See every recorded sale, price heat map, school zone and flood overlay across Falconhead in TopHap’s interactive 3D map.
Open in map